Friday, December 13, 2013

Ice skating - Funtry Friday!

Welcome to winter sports! Anything with any kind of water in it is freezing every night now. I chipped chunks of ice off of the big horse tank and found that parts of it were about three inches thick. The smaller water containers just freeze solid. But, hey - they make pretty good skating rinks!



Nope, these chickens aren't wading in the water - they are standing on the ice cube.

Well some of them are standing on the ice. The rest are still in bed waiting for the sunshine to warm things up a bit.



Speaking of ice. It's been sooooo cold.... How cold is it? Cold enough to freeze the water draining out of a hose.


After I filled up Billie Jane's water bucket, I unhooked this hose and tossed it on the ground. This is what I found in the morning. This wasn't running water that froze - just the water as it drained out of the hose.

How do the critters fair? Just fine! In fact, the colder weather has made some of them quite frisky. Bailey is up to her usual "throw the stick for me" morning routine.


This little stick started out as a three foot long dried up sheep weed bush, and by the time Bailey was through with it, this is all that was left. Don't need a wood chipper around here!

As always - no matter how cold it is - when the clouds roll in and the sun sets there is a glorious sunset to be enjoyed!



Happy Funtry Friday!

Blessings,
Kathy

10 comments:

  1. We have two wood chippers here too! The baby, however, does not always wait until the wood has been removed from its source! LOL!! We haven't had any hard freeze nights yet here in the Valley, but I did have to cover all of my plants.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hahaha - Yeah, it is better if the wood chippers skip the anchored wood... unless if falls under the ugly wood category. lol

      Delete
  2. Brrr! Well it's warming here and I much prefer rainy Oregon winter. Gorgeous striking sunset Kathy! I wasn't aware chickens could skate...do they do a little ice capade show for you? ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL - more like an ice caplunk show! Glad it's warming up. =) Thanks!

      Delete
  3. Oh my, that really looks chilly and I remember those days all to well. Now living in Florida after a lifetime in the Northeast, the winters here are a welcome change. Now the snow shovel picks up piles of leaves!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha - I did the opposite - grew up in Phoenix and moved to the colder weather. Nice change - but I'm ready to be a bit warmer now!

      Delete
  4. Bailey is so cute! We love chickens! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Bailey thinks she owns us, too! lol Chickens are the best Bird TV!

      Delete
  5. Hope you stay warm! Glad the animals have you to break up the ice for them!
    Beautiful sunset!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Definitely inside more than outside now! LOL
      Thank you!

      Delete

Thanks for sharing your thoughts!

Related Posts with Thumbnails