Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Tag - you're it! Cut and paste is next...


I've been tagged bySarah of Magnolia Surprise to participate in a fun blogger game that's making the rounds. The *chosen* ones get to answer some questions so the rest of us can get to know them better .... and then the taggee's get to be the taggers and ask their own questions!

Is that about as clear as mud?
 
 

So, once you're tagged, you follow the rules:

you know, like in kindergarten :p

  1. You must post the rules
  2. Answer the questions the tagger set for you
  3. Create 8 new questions for the people you will tag
  4. Tag 8 bloggers with a link to your post
  5. Let them know they've been tagged

Now, here are the answers to the questions Magnolia Surprise gave me:

1. If you had to quit doing what you do now, what would you do?  Well… let’s see… hmmm…  I guess I would have to not be on disability and go to work.  Work = art and illustrating my daughter’s books.  LOL – guess I would just be doing more of what I am doing!

2. What's your favorite junk food?  Junk food.  Wait – fine homemade chocolate chip cookies are not junk food! And neither is quality dark cocoa hot chocolate!

3. If you could be any animal, which one would it be, and why?  Wow.  That’s a tough one!  Where do I want to end up on the food chain…  Maybe at the end of the cookie*popcorn*peanut butter chain.  Yep, I guess I would be a dog.  They (sometimes) get better snacks than kitties…  (PS  I am too lazy to be a horse.)
4. Who is your favorite singer of all time and which song? 
Easy!  Toby Mac – I Was Made To Love You!
5. What was your nickname as a child? Did you like or hate it? 
Kathy.  And it’s still my nickname, so I guess I like it.  My dad called me Punkin when I was little – I called my daughter and her first daughter that, too.  I don’t really remember being called that when I was little, but something must have stuck because I passed it on.
6. Which reality TV show do you watch without fail? ('cause I know you do ....) 
What is this TV of which you speak?   Nope, I don’t watch TV.  Computer?  Now, that is another matter!
7. Carnival rides -- love 'em, or scream like a girl? 
I would scream like a girl except I would probably be too busy barfing like a baby…
8. If there was one thing you could change about yourself, what would it be? (c'mon, fess up!)  
I would *really* practice what I know to be true.  Really.  And Truly. Really!
 
 

 Okay, I am going to give all my readers a chance to play along if you would like to do that (no, I didn’t ever color inside the lines either – unless I had first drawn the lines myself!  LOL)  If you want to be tagged, consider yourself tagged.  Write your blog post and come back here to post your link in the comments.  Have fun!

Here are my questions for you!

1.    What is your absolute favorite time of day?

2.    Coffee?  Tea? Or something more exotic?

3.    You are stranded on a desert island, but, no worries, help is on the way!  Assuming you have food and water, what other three things will you most want to have for that lonely three weeks until you are rescued?

4.    Assuming the desert island was not your perfect vacation spot – where would you most like to spend three beautiful weeks?

5.    If you could have any animal for a pet, what would you have?

6.    What is the most fun and messiest project you have ever done?  Yes, mud pies count.

7.    Have you ever read a book that changed your life?  What was it and how did it change you?

8.    What was your favorite game to play when you were a child?

Have fun!
Blessings,
Kathy

7 comments:

  1. Nope, chocolate chip cookies are not junk food! Fun answers and your questions are good too!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks, Sharla! LOL - I think they are one, or possibly two, of the mandatory daily food groups...

    ReplyDelete
  3. Chocolate is dairy, right? Dairy = health food :)
    I would be a dog too! In fact, I would be MY dog...he's so spoiled!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I would be a dog too. In a good family. As a pet and not a working dog. Our dogs have a great life!

    Great answers! {:D

    ReplyDelete
  5. OK, Kathy, since I'm the wretched person who passed this on to you, I'm going to answer only one of your questions -- #3 I would take the entire group of Celtic Thunder (particularly the bald guy, I can't help myself), Sean Connery (swoon swoon)and um, OK stuff to crochet!! (There's just something about guys with accents I guess!!

    Thanks for playing along -- great questions on your part!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh, and your answer about carnival rides -- that totally cracked me up!! That would be me too!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. LOL - memories - totally true! Better yet, it is also a vegetable =) Fudge combines the best of both worlds! haha - spoiled is good ;-)

    storybeader - thanks! My favorite working dog would be a Guide Dog. I had friends who had a Hearing Dog. LOL - Dog was very spoiled! (Yes, Dog was his name!)

    ROFLOL - Sarah, that really cracked me up! hahahaha! Maybe you would have time to crochet them all slippers... ;-)

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for sharing your thoughts!

Related Posts with Thumbnails