Tuesday, July 21, 2009

A cowgirl window... Hey! It works!

So, okay - my truck is a little old. I don't think it quite has 'old beater' status yet, but my sister does. It runs pretty good for having over 225,000 miles on it. And, as the saying goes, "there ain't nothin' wrong with the radio!" The tape player, yes. The radio, no!

But... it did have a little problem this week...

Saturday, I was driving up to the gate when I heard a bad sound from my driver's side window. I watched in disbelief as my window slid down into the door. Now, why I did not stop the truck at this moment and try to grab the window before it disappeared into oblivion, I have no idea. That was mistake number one! *slaps forehead*

Using all of my skills and intelligence, I stopped the truck after the window had disappeared and then proceeded to try to stick my fingers down into the door of the truck, grab a giant piece of glass that is obviously wedged in an inappropriate place, and magically fix the window.

As you can see, I had the success level that a normal person would have expected. A normal person, however, would not have tried to send their only fingers into a door that had already eaten a window.

Now, what I want to know is how this window eating door also knew that we would (((finally))) have rain the day that it ate the window.

Fortunately, I am sometimes fairly resourceful and I can come up with good solutions quickly. Um... this wasn't one of those times, however. My neighbor just happened to be driving by and reminded me that plastic and duct tape is a common window treatment out here.
Yep, we call them 'cowboy windows'... except this is the petite version. It doesn't have the heavy plastic that is just this side of a tarp. Instead it has a semi-frosted, delicate plastic bag. Much more feminine, don't you think?
And, it has been assembled with packing tape, not duct tape. Clearly a better choice for your viewing pleasure! (transparent tape - clearly a better... get it? ah... well... okay, in my warped mind it sounded funny!)
Actually, the truth is that I am out of duct tape. Well, almost out. There wasn't enough for the window. You see, I used it up on the dog. Yeah. The dog. I know. But the vet told me to do it, so don't panic! And it did work, too. But, when all was said and done, I forgot to buy more duct tape. Who knew I was going to have a window eating door in my future???
So now I don't have a heavy piece of plastic securely duct taped to the truck door. I have a delicate piece of semi-transparent plastic cascading across the opening lightly attached with clear packing tape. I think my 'cowgirl window' is much more elegant and feminine than it's rougher cousin, don't you? Check out the gentle folds and the soft appearance! And, so far, it has kept out the rain. At least most of it!
Of course, I did park as close to the wall as I could so that the wind wouldn't rip it out at the roots. (We had a lot of wind yesterday!)
Today I will take the truck to the mechanic who will probably not appreciate my design and who will also probably not stick his fingers in the door to try to retrieve the window.
And that is why he makes a living rescuing windows from hungry doors and I do not.

I will let you know how it all turns out!
Blessings,
Kathy

8 comments:

  1. haha, I probably would have tried to stick my fingers down into the window to grab it, too. Good job on the plastic window though ;) Hope you're able to get it fixed easily and it doesn't cost too much!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh Kathy, what a day you had, now I want to know what you use duct tape on a dog for???

    ReplyDelete
  3. I am glad to know I am not the only one that has a delayed thought system. I loved this posting.

    Regards,
    A.J.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Out of duct tape? My heavens girl, how did you allow that to happen??? And what did you use it on the poor dog for - inquiring minds want to know. You probably just need to pop off the door liner (I have that special tool you need if you want to borrow it), and replace the .... ah, never mind, the mechanic will be easier! LOL

    ReplyDelete
  5. LOL LOL You are too funny! Great post!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh my goodness ... that is too funny. At least you can laugh about it now. And you tell a great story too! I do think your cowgirl window is much more feminine a prettier too than a cowboy window. Packing tape doesn't clash like duct tape does.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Oh my gosh! Kathy, we all need to know exactly where on the dog you stuck the duct tape? My imagination is taking me to all kinds of unsavory places! No, not really. I just want to know if it's a remedy for incessant barking. If so, I'm heading out to Walmart right now!

    ReplyDelete
  8. LOL - thanks, mitten - nice to know that I was not the only one who thought that it would be logical to fish that window out of the door...

    tehe, I promise to tell you about the dog *winks*, Marlene and Jessie =) but it was not for barking ;-)

    Thanks, AJ =) I am still laughing! especially now that the window is fixed *rolls eyes*

    hehe - yeah, Karin - I am glad that this is one project that I did not try! LOL!

    Thanks, Pam -)

    Totally right, Rita! The packing tape blended just right with the tan interior of my truck. That silver duct tape would have clashed really bad!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for sharing your thoughts!

Related Posts with Thumbnails